2018 MSHSAA State Results and All-State Teams

Championship Results

Class 1

State Champion: Lakeland
2nd Place: Thomas Jefferson Independent
3rd Place: Tuscumbia
4th Place: Mound City

Class 2

State Champion: Louisiana
2nd Place: College Heights Christian
3rd Place: Thayer
4th Place: South Shelby

Class 3

State Champion: Hallsville
2nd Place: Priory
3rd Place: Savannah
4th Place: Cuba

Class 4

State Champion: Ladue
2nd Place: St. Joseph Central
3rd Place: Helias Catholic
4th Place: Rolla

Individual Awards

Class 1

Class 1 All-State Team
Top 10 individuals with the greatest tossup average in the three preliminary rounds.

Rank
Name
School
Average
1 Savannah Dillard Thomas Jefferson Independent 20.3
2 William Koch Lakeland 18
3 Wyatt Meyer Mound City 17.3
4 Joshua States King City 11.7
5 Kameron Clark North Shelby 11
6 Caleb Martonfi Tuscumbia 10.7
7 Dustin Bax Tuscumbia 9.3
8 Hunter Sutton Bunker 9
9 Wyatt Spilker North Shelby 7.3
10 Chandler Lee Slater 6.7

Class 1 All-Star Team
Top 4 individuals with the greatest tossup average playing in all five rounds.

Rank
Name
School
Average
1 Savannah Dillard Thomas Jefferson Independent 19.2
2 William Koch Lakeland 17.6
3 Wyatt Meyer Mound City 17.4
4 Caleb Martonfi Tuscumbia 8.6

Class 2

Class 2 All-State Team
Top 10 individuals with the greatest tossup average in the three preliminary rounds.

Rank
Name
School
Average
1 Michael Powers Louisiana 31.7
2 Garret Blum Thayer 19.3
3 Tyler Beauregard South Shelby 16.3
4 William Secker College Heights Christian 12.3
5 Shang Xu Osceola 12
6 Peyton Bullock Portageville 11
7 Steven Knotts Polo 10.3
8 Nathan Bates Calvary Lutheran 7.3
9 Daniel Estep College Heights Christian 7
10 Alina Hays Polo 6

Class 2 All-Star Team
Top 4 individuals with the greatest tossup average playing in all five rounds.

Rank
Name
School
Average
1 Michael Powers Louisiana 31
2 Garret Blum Thayer 18
3 Tyler Beauregard South Shelby 16
4 William Secker College Heights Christian 10.6

Class 3

Class 3 All-State Team
Top 10 individuals with the greatest tossup average in the three preliminary rounds.

Rank
Name
School
Average
1 Samuel Lockwood Hallsville 28.3
2 Ian Slagle Savannah 16.3
3 Max Ryle Cuba 15.7
4 Sohan Kancherla Priory 14.3
5 Clayton Huck Ste. Genevieve 13.3
6 Saketh Dendi Barstow 10.7
7 Andrew Scheiner Priory 9.7
8 Andrew DeVoss Springfield Catholic 6
8 Joshua Roharing Nevada 6
8 Clara Haverstic Nevada 6

Class 3 All-Star Team
Top 4 individuals with the greatest tossup average playing in all five rounds.

Rank
Name
School
Average
1 Samuel Lockwood Hallsville 27.2
2 Ian Slagle Savannah 16.2
3 Max Ryle Cuba 13.6
4 Sohan Kancherla Priory 12.6

Class 4

Class 4 All-State Team
Top 10 individuals with the greatest tossup average in the three preliminary rounds.

Rank
Name
School
Average
1 William Gentry St. Joseph Central 21
2 Timothy Van Hoose Rolla 18
3 Akshay Govindan Ladue 14
4 Benedict Husting Helias Catholic 13.7
5 Rajdeep Paul Ladue 13.3
6 Taylor Cobb Kickapoo 8
7 Justin Frese Helias Catholic 6.7
8 Michael Hwang Cape Central 6
8 Zachary Sample Cape Central 6
8 John Madden Ladue 6
8 Collin Gentry St. Joseph Central 6

Class 4 All-Star Team
Top 4 individuals with the greatest tossup average playing in all five rounds.

Rank
Name
School
Average
1 William Gentry St. Joseph Central 18.4
2 Timothy Van Hoose Rolla 15
3 Akshay Govindan Ladue 12.2
4 Rajdeep Paul Ladue 12